Privacy and cookie statement

Privacy and cookie statement | Reditus

This privacy and cookie statement was most recently revised on 13 October 2020.

Reditus B.V. (hereinafter: Reditus) supports SaaS businesses (the customers) in making rapid growth through affiliate marketing, by bringing partners and SaaS businesses together on the Reditus platform. Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is of great importance to Reditus. During the processing of your personal data both offline and via our website (www.getreditus.com) and platform we work in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in the privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement.
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes.
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required.
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  • Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

This privacy and cookie statement applies to the processing of data for which Reditus is responsible. This is the case for the data Reditus collects from you, when you visit the website or when you use our services as a SaaS business or partner. For the personal data we obtain and process from you in this way, we determine the purpose and means of processing. This means that we are your point of contact for the processing of this personal data.

Reditus is considered to be a processor within the meaning of article 4 paragraph 8 of the GDPR for the data that SaaS businesses or partners process on our platform. SaaS businesses and partners are considered to be controllers within the meaning of article 4 paragraph 7 of the GDPR. In this case we refer you to the privacy and cookie statement of the relevant SaaS business or partner if you have any questions about the handling of your personal data.

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

Your personal data is safe with us and we will always use it correctly. In this privacy and cookie statement we explain what we at Reditus do with the information we learn about you. By using our services and visiting our website, you are providing certain data to us. This could be personal data. For each purpose, for which we may process personal data, it is indicated what information we obtain from you, for what purpose we process this information and how long it will be stored. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what information we store from you, please contact us. Our contact details are mentioned at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.

Providing our services

We can use your personal data to provide our services to you. For this purpose, we use your:

  • (Company)name
  • E-mail address
  • Password of your choice
  • Domain name
  • Use tracking script
  • Account details Stripe
  • Events occurring in Stripe account
  • Payment details
  • IP address

We need this information because of our agreement with you. We store this information during the contract period, and 2 years afterwards. Certain types of personal will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention period of 7 years.

Note: when you link your Reditus account to your Stripe account, we have insight into all events that take place in your Stripe account. However, we only use the data necessary to calculate the commission to be received by the partner. In concrete terms, this means that we only store the events occurring in Stripe that are related to the referrals. All other events are not stored. The stored information that allows us to search for referral payments is automatically deleted after 7 days.

Get a demo

If you are interested in our services, but haven’t signed up yet for our program, we offer guidance in setting up the right program. You can book a call with us to discuss your company case and we will give you free guidance.

For this purpose, we use your:

  • (Company)name
  • E-mail address
  • Time call
  • Date call
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of a message

We need this information because of our agreement with you. We will store this information until 6 months after our call. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following question. In case you decide to sign up, we will store the information until you cancel your account or for a maximum of 2 years after you last logged into your account.

Sign up

In order to use our services, you need to sign up first. When signed up, we will create an account for you, where you can log in with your e-mail address and the password of your choice.

For this purpose, we use your:

  • First name
  • E-mail address
  • Password of your choice

We need this information because of our agreement with you. We will retain this information so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit and use Reditus. We will store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after you last logged into your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. Certain types of personal will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention period of 7 years.

Your Account

After registering you can login to your account with your e-mail address and password of your choice to start using our services. When you are logged in you have the possibility to add and change information.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • (Company)name
  • E-mail address
  • Password of your choice
  • Website and use tracking script
  • PayPal e-mail address (only for partners)

We need this information because of our agreement with you. We will store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after you last logged into your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. Certain types of personal will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention period of 7 years.

Sending our newsletter

We have a newsletter to inform those interested in our services, to which you can subscribe on our website. This newsletter will be sent monthly.

For this purpose, we use your:

  • E-mail address

Your e-mail address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your explicit consent. We will retain your personal data until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Each newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.

Contact

You can contact us by using our contact form, sending us an e-mail or calling us. We also offer a chat function.

For this purpose, we use your:

  • (Company)name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Any information you enter yourself as content of your message

We use this information in order to be able to handle your request to contact you properly and to execute the agreement with you to this end. If you contact us, the data you provide will be retained for as long as is necessary depending on the nature of the form or the content of contact request, to fully answer and correctly handle your request.

Handling job applications

Have you responded to one of our vacancies or submitted an open application? If so, we will process your personal data in order to process your application and in preparation for the possible conclusion of an employment contract (performance of contract). 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Address details
  • Contact details (email address and telephone number) 
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Motivation letter
  • Salary indication
  • References 
  • Any other information you enclose with your application 

We will retain your application details for a maximum of 6 weeks after the position has been filled. We keep this information so that we can contact you in the event that the position becomes vacant again within the probationary period. If we are unable to offer you a job at this time, we may – with your permission – keep your application details for a further year. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email. If you come to work for us, we will save your application data in the personnel file.

A social media and internet check can be part of the application procedure. This is necessary to ensure that our image is maintained when hiring new staff. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest. For this purpose, we search your name on Google and, if necessary, your profile(s) on social media. This of course, for as far as these profiles are public; we will not ask you to grant us access to a protected social media page or to make a connection with us. The results of this social media and internet check will be discussed with you. If you object to this, you can indicate this by e-mail at the time of your application. 

Providing data to third parties

Reditus only shares your data with third parties when this is allowed by current legislation. It may happen that we provide your personal information to third parties, because:

  • we have engaged them to process certain data;
  • it is necessary to carry out the agreement with you;
  • you give permission for this;
  • we have a legitimate interest in this;
  • we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. if the police demand this in case of a suspicion of a crime).

The parties that process personal data in our or your assignment:

  • IT suppliers and service providers
  • Cookie service providers
  • Payment service providers
  • Partners

In order to provide its service, Reditus may provide your personal data to parties established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Reditus will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data.

Some of these parties may be based in the United States. They may state to adhere to the Privacy Shield principles, as they are affiliated with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield program. Until recently, adhering to the Privacy Shield principles meant that there was an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. However, on the 16th of July 2020, the European Court of Justice declared the Privacy Shield invalid. This means that there is no adequate level of protection anymore based on the Privacy Shield for the processing of personal data in case personal data will be transferred to the United States. The practical consequences of the decision of the European Court of Justice have yet to become clear. We are currently investigating the effects of this decision that we as an organization may encounter and the possibilities we have. As soon as more is clear about this, we will adjust our working method and privacy and cookie statement accordingly. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact us via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.

Social media buttons

On our website we use social media buttons, which redirect you to the social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content within the network. You will also see advertisements on your social media page. The buttons are active because of bits of code that come from the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement:

Cookies

We use cookies on our website and platform. Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the website’s visitor or app user, while visiting a website or using an app. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that is transmitted by a cookie, about the use of our website, may be transferred to our own secured servers or to the servers of a third party. We will only place cookies on your device with your permission, in case permission is required.

We, as well as third parties, use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

  • Technical and functional cookies: to enable the functionality of our website. For example, to save a search term or font type within the website;
  • Analytic cookies: to generate overall statistics and gain insight in the use of our website by the public in order to improve and optimize our website and services.

These cookies collect the following data from you:

  • IP address;
  • Cookie-ID;
  • Website and click behaviour;
  • Referral URL.

You can set your browser to only accept cookies if you agree. For more information, consult the manual of your web browser. Please note: many websites do not work optimally if all cookies are disabled. Moreover, most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. However, another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration data. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

Technical and functional cookies

We place first party cookies, which are strictly necessary. These cookies enable necessary functionalities of the website and platform, such as saving a search term, or font type within the website. They will mostly expire after a session. However, some technical and functional cookies, such as the ones remembering a user’s login, will expire within a maximum of two years after the session.   

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager allows us to add tags to our website and platform. The cookies used to enable this function on our website are strictly functional. They may collect some aggregated data about tag firing. However, they do not collect data that can be associated with a specific individual. Moreover, Google Tag Manager cookies expire directly after a session.

The information we obtain through the use of Google Tag Manager is transferred to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. As mentioned above, at this moment there is no adequate level of protection anymore based on the Privacy Shield for the processing of personal data in case personal data will be transferred to the United States. We are currently investigating the possibilities we have. As soon as more is clear about this, we will adjust our working method and privacy and cookie statement accordingly.

For more information, please visit the Privacy Policy of Google.

Google Analytics

On our website and platform we use Google Analytics. This tool helps us to gain insights into visitor behaviour and to improve the user experience based on this information. The information that we obtain, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The last part of the IP address is not visible, and the cookies expire within two years after the session. Again, at this moment there is no adequate level of protection anymore for the processing of personal data in the United States, but we are investigating the possibilities.

We have set up Google Analytics in a privacy-friendly way, which means that we have made agreements about how we handle the collected data, including that Google is not permitted to share data and use the information obtained for other Google services. However, Google may provide information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence on this.  For more information, please visit the Privacy Policy of Google.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures with regard to the processing of personal data to be carried out, against loss or against any form of unlawful processing (such as unauthorized access, corruption, alteration or disclosure of personal data).

Your rights

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy statement. Besides that, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we process about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we process about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we process of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data based on your consent.

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can make this known by sending an e-mail to privacy@getreditus.com.

Modification of this privacy and cookie statement

We may change this privacy and cookie statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advised to consult this privacy and cookie statement on a regular basis, so you are aware of these changes.

Complaints

If you would like to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@getreditus.com. We will look into it and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to file a complaint with the national

supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

If you have any questions and/or suggestions regarding our privacy and cookie statement, please contact us at:

Reditus B.V

Steranijsweg 15

3541TS Utrecht

Telephone: 0648486427

E-mail: info@getreditus.com

Chamber of Commerce: 77814487